Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Seahawks


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Seahawks Blog

Danny O'Neil covers the Seahawks for The Seattle Times.

E-mail Danny| Seahawks forum| RSS feeds Subscribe | Blog Home

July 9, 2008 1:44 PM

OMG ... Favre 2 return??

Posted by Danny O'Neil

These are a few of the slowest weeks in the NFL schedule. Rosters are set for the most part, coaches are holding their breath that no other players land in hot water and training camp is still a few weeks away.

So consider the surprise over the suddenly simmering question about Brett Favre's un-retirement. Now let's not get into the whole question of whether a person can un-retire before he's actually even missed a game because of retirement because there's something much more pressing. Favre communicated his potential return the same way teenagers talk about going to the mall: text message. At least that's what ESPN.com has been reporting. Here's a link to the story right here.

I can't stop laughing at the idea of quarterback Brett Favre texting Ted Thompson to ask about coming back to the field. If he's sending a text, he's got Thompson's phone number, right? But maybe Favre just prefers to let his thumbs do the talking, which brings up the next question. Did he use text shorthand?

FAVRE: BTW I'm thinking about coming back. Rgds, B.F.#4

THOMPSON: ?

FAVRE: Kinda bored. Would like to come off retired list.

THOMPSON: OMG!! R u serious?

FAVRE: Yes. Want 2 B a QB again.

THOMPSON: LOL. 2 b continued.

FAVRE: l8r

Now I'm all for technology. I've got a smart phone, email and just last week I managed to log my computer onto a wireless network in France. But does a Hall of Fame quarterback really need to use text messaging to talk to the general manager of the team he played for?

Digg Digg | Newsvine Newsvine

Submit a comment

*Required Field



Type the characters you see in the picture above.

Posted by Adam

3:11 PM, Jul 09, 2008

I LOL'ed at your post Danny.

Posted by good ol' george

3:18 PM, Jul 09, 2008

Be a man, Never text. Just dial the number and talk to the guy!

Posted by gonzo

6:25 PM, Jul 09, 2008

This made me LOL IRL, Danny. We at Seahawkaddicts.com (and those of us formerly of the Times, such as myself) are getting a good laugh outta this one.

Recent entries

Jul 9, 08 - 04:19 PM
Dilfer ready to hang 'em up

Jul 9, 08 - 01:44 PM
OMG ... Favre 2 return??

Jul 8, 08 - 12:38 PM
Seahawks, the unchosen ones

Jul 8, 08 - 11:51 AM
The fine print of Lofa Tatupu's guilty plea

Jun 25, 08 - 04:11 PM
Seahawks sign Tyler Schmitt, Brandon Coutu

Advertising

Marketplace

Advertising

Advertising

Categories
Calendar

July

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Browse the archives

July 2008

June 2008

May 2008

April 2008

March 2008

February 2008

Advertising

Buy a link here